Welcome to DSA Bands

Have you seen the Bands Schedule lately?  (Click on the Bands Schedule tab above!)

CITYWIDE BAND RESULTS:

Middle School Intermediate Band:

Nat Kim (principal), Zev Leiberman, Elizabeth Maroncelli, Jake Hodas, Wyn Parney, Ariana Waters, Gabriela Pappas, Ben Geisen, Jessica Friedenthal, Grace Truesein, Hayden King, Alexandra Johnson, George Frommel, Julia Trusein, Benjamin Hann, Liam Hunter, Jacob Paulson, Sam Fraterelli, Isabel Neyland, Amir Belen, Martine Dawkins, Del Bonnell, John Santos.

High School Advanced Band:

Anne Martz, Thais Abello, Caden Sader, Hope French, Azura DeHerrera, Seth Kinder, Colleen Schmuck, Dorian Earnest, Ben Fraterelli, Andrew Bowser, Ashley Bottom, Abdullah Ibn-Bilal, Maya Figueroa, Kareena Pruitt, Shafer Helms, Morgan James, Jolie, LaJeune (principal), Tara Raeburn, Josephine Kenney, Daniel Orthel (principal), Zach Berenbaum, Logan Wagner,

What is DSA Bands?

News and Events from this year!

The Jazz Workshop Orchestra poses for the official picture at the 70th Annual Midwest Band and Orchestra Festival, 12/16/16.

The Jazz Workshop Orchestra poses for the official picture at the 70th Annual Midwest Band and Orchestra Festival, 12/16/16.

DSA students Abby Davidson, Jenna Pizer and Tatia Slouka performed in the finals of a National Chamber Music Competition at New England Conservatory, Boston.

DSA students Abby Davidson, Jenna Pizer and Tatia Slouka performed in the finals of a National Chamber Music Competition at New England Conservatory, Boston.

 

Highlights from the 2015-16 year!

DSA Wind Ensemble Collaborates with Augustana Symphonic Band 2/25/16

Top DSA Band Students Perform at the 2016 Concerto Concert

DSA Middle School Band students pose with other students from DPS Schools at the Denver Citywide Honor Band event on Saturday, 2/20.

DSA Middle School Band students pose with other students from DPS Schools at the Denver Citywide Honor Band event on Saturday, 2/20.

Mr. Hammond and the Denver School of the Arts congratulates the following Band students for their representation in the following All State Ensembles.  We are very proud of you!

2016 American Composers Network Honorable Mention

Zach Bahn

DSA Band Students: CU Honor Band

Jenna Pizer, Erik Ondrejko, Alison Orthel

DSA Band Students:  2016 All State Symphonic Band

Callie Nellis, Josh Bogen, Jenna Pizer, Carson Hann (alt.), Erik Ondrejko,

John Bickle, Alison Orthel

DSA Band Students: 2016 All State Orchestra 

Philharmonic Orchestra: Caroline (Callie) Nellis, Eli Castro

Symphonic Orchestra: Tatia Slouka, Allison Orthel

DSA Band Students: All State Jazz Bands

Rico Jones, Christopher Ferrari, Erik Ondrejko, Liam Hughes-Butler,

Gabe Rupe, Julian Archer

All American Jazz Band

Rico Jones, Erik Ondrejko

Next Generation Jazz Band

Erik Ondrejko

DSA Bands News…

Jazz Symposium 2015 with Visiting Artist Greg Osby

DSA Bands Rock the Colorado Symphony 5K

DSA Bands showed up for business on Saturday’s (9/19) 5K race to benefit the Colorado Symphony Orchestra.  DSA Bands won the “Largest Group” award and Emily Hanson won the 3rd overall female winner in the race.  Many DSA students came in top places in their age group but all had a great time at the event!  Thanks to all that showed up!

DSA Jazz Workshop Orchestra featured in the Stapleton Front Porch: http://frontporchstapleton.com/article/dsa-jazz-band-play-five-points-jazz-festival-may-16/

DSA Band student Obediah Oakley tells why music is central to his life on the DPS Foundation videohttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Yh9O8U5-kE&feature=youtu.be

DSA Band student Rico Jones performs in the Grammy Band: http://blogs.denverpost.com/theden/2015/02/07/denver-school-arts-rico-jones-grammys/

DSA BAND AND ORCHESTRA STUDENTS ON NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO’S “FROM THE TOP” CLARINETIST SCOTT CHIU FEATURED!

http://www.fromthetop.org/show/denver-co-302/

http://majoringinmusic.com/teen-musicians-performing-on-npr-radio/